PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT

Australian Cleaning Force Pty Limited ACN 165 482 762 (“ACF”) is one of Australia’s largest independent non-franchised cleaning business. Its subsidiaries include, but are not limited to, Clean N Safe Pty Limited, Grameen Pty Limited. ACF and its subsidiaries are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its amendments (“the Privacy Act”) which requires ACF to comply with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The Privacy Act regulates the manner in which companies including ACF collect and use personal information about a person. ACF is obliged and committed to abiding by the Privacy Act and protecting the privacy of the personal information that it may collect, use and disclose.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACF primarily collects personal information from you to provide you with cleaning products and services including the following:

  • Various house and office cleaning service request;
  • Processing credit card payment for cleaning services;
  • providing ongoing customer service to you;
  • conducting market analysis and research;
  • contacting you about products and services, including marketing these products to you via email, SMS or MMS, of which you can opt out of receiving at any time by following the link on the email, SMS or MMS you may receive. You may also refer to the contact details below at any time to opt out of direct marketing.

If you do not provide us with your correct personal information we may not be able to adequately supply products and/or services to you.

THE KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information from you in order to provide you with products and/or services. Please note that this list is not exhaustive:

  • name;
  • house type;
  • street address;
  • email address;
  • bank account and credit card details;
  • driver’s licence details;

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we may collect about you may be done through:

  • network service application forms;
  • over the phone service request;
  • online promotions and competitions.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

ACF commits to the protection of your personal information. ACF will only provide your personal information to third parties if this is essential to providing you with the services you are requesting of ACF. This may include providing your personal information to your selected cleaner or cleaners so that they may provide your requested service to you.

ACF pledges not to sell, rent or trade your personal information, other than to its related companies. Before divulging any sensitive information, ACF will seek permission from you before doing so.

ACF is entitled to use and disclose personal information if it has reason to suspect unlawful activity has been, is being or may be, engaged in and it is necessary for the investigation of the unlawful activity. The use and disclosure of information is also required by ACF when cooperating with law enforcement agencies and public health and safety authorities.  ACF may also disclose information to credit agencies where permitted under the Privacy Act including carrying out credit checking and scoring.

ACF is also required to disclose certain personal information about you to the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND). The IPND is used to assist emergency services and safeguard national security.

ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

You must ensure that the personal details you provide ACF are accurate, complete and not misleading. Any changes to your personal details should be reported to ACF as soon as they become apparent. You can contacts us on the below details to report any changes to your personal information.

ACF endeavours to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

ACF will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACF will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for use or disclosure permitted under the Privacy Act.

ACF currently uses Amazon Web Services, Hostgator and other such places as decided from time to time to store data electronically through the use of the Australian Cleaning Force Contract Management System.

It is unlikely that ACF will disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient however if it does so, ACF will inform you through this policy so it is advisable you familiarise yourself with this policy each time when dealing with ACF.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may make an application to ACF to access your personal information. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ACF must take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe ACF, any of its related companies or staff has breached this policy, the Privacy Act or the APPs, you can contact us through any of the below options:

by email privacy@australiancleaningforce.com
by mail The Privacy Officer
Australian Cleaning Force
2/13 Blackburn St, Maddington, WA 6109
by phone 1300 920 617

Once received, the Privacy Officer will make contact with you to confirm receipt of your complaint. The Privacy Officer will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within seven (7) business days.

Please note that the Privacy Officer cannot assist with general customer enquiries or complaints.